ABC Keystone Training Facility

ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust Graduates 92 Craft Professionals

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – August 17, 2020

Contact: Kristi Pronovost
Director of Marketing & Communications
(717) 653-8106 or kristi@abckeystone.org

Manheim, PA, August 17, 2020—ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust (KATT) is pleased to announce ninety-two Craft Professionals have graduated in seven apprenticeship trades, including: Carpentry, Construction Craft Laborer, Electrical, Heavy Equipment Operator, HVAC, Plumbing and Sheet Metal. The ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust manages and operates nine PA-Registered Apprenticeship programs sponsored by Associated Builders & Contractors, Keystone Chapter.

The following apprentices achieved the High Achiever Award, for earning the highest grade point average in their trades:

  • Kyle Armer (Willow Street, Heavy Equipment Operator, J.D. Eckman, Inc.
  • Matthew D. Cooper (Coatesville), Carpentry
  • Bradley S. Gerberich (Carlisle), HVAC, IJ Tech Mechanical Services
  • Jeremy C. Harting (Denver), Electrical, DenTech, Inc.
  • Kyle M. Mundy (York Haven), Sheet Metal, James Craft & Son, Inc.
  • Matthew Rivera (Red Bank, NJ), Construction Craft Laborer, Earle Asphalt Company
  • Maria J. Sholly (Lititz), Plumbing, Frey Lutz Corp.

The graduating apprentices earned a certificate of completion from ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust celebrating classroom and hands-on training. Those that completed their on-the-job training hours will also receive Journeyperson certificates from the PA Department of Labor & Industry.

Apprenticeship, with its combination of classroom training and on-the-job experience, provides the upcoming craft professional opportunities to develop the skills for a career in the construction industry. More information can be found at www.abckeystonecenter.org

ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust wishes the 2020 graduating class of talented and gifted craft professionals a future filled with success and fulfillment.

2020 ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust Graduates

Carpentry:
Stuart W. Anderson (Lancaster)
John T. Betson (Ridley Park), Wohlsen Construction Company
Steven T. Christman (Pottstown), Wohlsen Construction Company
Matthew D. Cooper (Coatesville)
Brandon R. Girard (Millerstown), Wagman Construction, Inc.
Thaddeus D. Hartnett (Lancaster), Paul Risk Construction
Gerald S. Hassel (Quarryville), Warfel Construction Company
Douglas E. Heller (Manheim), Easy Does It Drywall, Inc.
Miguel A. Hernandez (Willow Street), J.D. Eckman, Inc.
Ethan J. Hertz (Abbottstown), Conewago Enterprises, Inc.
Jason B. Huck (Landisville), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc.
Christopher M. Lane (Leola), Speedwell Construction, Inc.
Jordan Laughman (Lewisberry), RLS Construction Group
Saul Magana (Wilmington, DE), J.D. Eckman, Inc.
Keelan P. Martinez (Lancaster), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc.
Jacob D. Massicot (Hanover), Conewago Enterprises, Inc.
Lora M. Metzler (Leola), Wohlsen Construction Company
Brian Palau (Lancaster), Warfel Construction Company
Christopher M. Preston, Sr. (Dover, DE), Wohlsen Construction Company
Eric Rivera (Newark, DE), J.D. Eckman, Inc.
Brandon M. Thomas (Lancaster), Warfel Construction Company
Eduardo J. Torres (Harrisburg), Warfel Construction Company
Mason S. Weller (Newport), Easy Does It Drywall, Inc.                                                                            

Construction Craft Laborer:
Adam Blessing (Toms River, NJ), Earle Asphalt Company
Ryan Fisher (Brick, NJ), Earle Asphalt Company
Evan S. Kerstetter (Mifflintown), J.D. Eckman, Inc.
Logan A. Mayer (York), J.D. Eckman, Inc.
Justin S. Ritzman (Port Royal), J.D. Eckman, Inc.
Matthew Rivera (Red Bank, NJ), Earle Asphalt Company
James A. Stuter (Reedsville), J.D. Eckman, Inc.
Raheem R. Woods (Lancaster), J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Electrical:
Daniel J. Ball (Levittown), Cheran, Inc.
Shane Bechtold (Marietta), Cyprium Solutions, Inc.
Michael Bower (Berwick), George J Hayden Inc., Dba Hayden Power Group
Carlos J. Cruz (Mt. Penn), John E. Fullerton, Inc.
Jordan Demko (Delano), George J Hayden Inc., Dba Hayden Power Group
Alexander D. Dietrich (Lebanon), Tekrins, Inc.
Cory M. Dohner (Elizabethtown), MJD Systems LLC
Nicholas J. Farlow (Lebanon), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc.
Travis J. Fullerton (Middletown), John E. Fullerton, Inc.
William E. Gardner (Carlisle), Cheran, Inc.
Jeremy C. Harting (Denver), DenTech, Inc.
Justin R. Henry (Connellsville), The Farfield Company
Sean R. Herr (Lancaster), John E. Fullerton, Inc.
Michael L. Hill (Harrisburg), Cheran, Inc.
Nathaniel E. LeBoon (Lancaster), Haller Enterprises
Garrett M. Love (Shirleysburg), Cheran, Inc.
Colby R. Neuman (Dover), Orbit Technologies, Inc.
Emily E. Norman (Lancaster), Haller Enterprises
Mason Peters (Millville), George J Hayden Inc., Dba Hayden Power Group
Doran K. Sensenig (Manheim), Garden Spot Electric, Inc.
Cody Shaker (Quakake), George J Hayden Inc., Dba Hayden Power Group
Andrew G. Simmons (Stevens), Iddings Electric, Inc.
Tyler S. Spangenburg (Lititz), Haller Enterprises
Jeffrey S. Tesar (Red Lion), Lancaster Electric, Inc.
Remington M. Wright (Quarryville), Haller Enterprises

HVAC:
Basil A. Dobbins (York), Walton & Company
Charles M. Duncan (York), Walton & Company
Justin E. Erdman (Duncannon), W.C. Eshenaur and Son, Inc.
Trevor A. Figdore (York), Walton & Company
Tyler J. Fricke (Littlestown)
Bradley S. Gerberich (Carlisle), IJ Tech Mechanical Services
Brady R. Gross (Dover), Walton & Company
Alexander D. Hain (Harrisburg), W.C. Eshenaur and Son, Inc.
Cory S. Redick (Windsor), Walton & Company
Jonathan P. Rosenblad (Annville), H.B. McClure Company
Curtis T. Sowers (Gardners), Aero Energy

Heavy Equipment Operator:
Kyle Armer (Willow Street), J.D. Eckman, Inc.
Anthony Bolden (Toms River, NJ), Earle Asphalt Company
Erick S. Drakoulis, (Toms River, NJ) Earle Asphalt Company
Lisa S. Mitchell (Mifflintown), J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Plumbing:                                                                                     
Miles S. Ansel (Fleetwood), W.F. Naugle & Sons, Inc.
Nathan A. Barnes (Dover)
Wilfredo Berrios (York), James Craft & Son, Inc.
Jacob T. Fetrow (Dover), Spangler & Boyer Mechanical, Inc.
Jesse J. Hackman (Myerstown),
Penn State Health-Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Michael S. Harrelson (Camp Hill), James Craft & Son, Inc.
Joseph M. Kutsch (Dover), James Craft & Son, Inc.
Craig F. McKee (Manheim), James Craft & Son, Inc.
Adrian A. Ortega (Dover), James Craft & Son, Inc.
Maria J. Sholly (Lititz), Frey Lutz Corp.
Jeremy A. Spangler (Conestoga), Haller Enterprises
Trent J. Stiffey (Columbia), Garden Spot Mechanical, Inc.
Richard F. Toner (York), James Craft & Son, Inc.
Christopher M. Toomey (Hanover)
Zachery J. Troutman (Dillsburg), Zimmerman Plumbing, Heating & A.C., Inc.
Andrew M. Wise (Palmyra), W.C. Eshenaur and Son, Inc.
Donald E. Witherow (Newville), H.B. McClure Company

Sheet Metal:
Jarrad M. Fulgenzi (Lancaster), Frey Lutz Corp.
Dillon M. Getz (Lancaster), James Craft & Son, Inc.
James J. Gurreri, Jr. (York Haven), Walton & Company
Kyle M. Mundy (York Haven), James Craft & Son, Inc 


View the 2020 Apprenticeship Graduates Facebook Album


###

The Keystone Chapter of Associated Builders & Contractors (ABC) is a construction trade association based in Manheim, Pennsylvania, representing over 500 construction-related firms and nearly 25,000 employees. Founded on the merit shop philosophy, ABC and its 69 chapters nation-wide help members win work and deliver that work safely, ethically, and profitably for the betterment of the communities in which they work. Visit us at abckeystone.org.