ABC’s Keystone Center for Construction Careers Announces Craft Instructor of the Year, Craft Professionals of the Year & Graduates 57 Apprentices

Kristi Pronovost ABC's Keystone Center Apprenticeship Blog, News Releases

Contact: Kristi Pronovost
Director of Marketing & Communications
717.653.8106 or kristi@abckeystone.org

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – May 31, 2018

(MANHEIM, PA.) ABC’s Keystone Center for Construction Careers (ABC Keystone’s Apprenticeship Craft Training Program) graduated fifty-seven apprentices and announced winners of the Craft Professionals of the Year and Instructor of the Year Awards on May 24, 2018, at the Central Hotel & Conference Center – Harrisburg.

The 2017-2018 Craft Instructor of the Year recipient was Electrical Instructor Terry Boyer (Retired; Lititz).

Selection of the Instructor of the Year is based upon four main criteria:

  1. Classroom observations by staff and committee members.
  2. Instructor evaluations from our apprentices.
  3. Timeliness of weekly reports, grades and other required paperwork.
  4. General attitude of the instructor toward the apprentices and the apprenticeship program.

Terry Boyer, Electrical Level 1 Instructor, has an enthusiasm and passion for teaching that is evident by his interactions with his students,” said Cindy DeWire, Director of Apprenticeship, ABC Keystone. “He often engages the students with hands-on class projects and has each student involved in the completion and supervising of the jobs.”

The following individuals received the Craft Professionals of the Year Award for 2018:

  • Phil Garrett (Elizabethtown), Carpentry, Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster)
  • Jason Stevens (Nottingham), Sitework, Technivate, Inc. (Landenberg)

Award criteria for the Craft Professionals of the Year Awards is based on the nominee’s mastery of skills; safety performance; jobsite performance and productivity; leadership; and his or her on-the-job body of work. Approximately 90% of the award recipient’s daily job duties must include daily use of the tools or equipment, and the recipient must currently possess a journey level designation.

The following apprentices achieved the High Achiever Award, for earning the highest grade point average in their trades (with a minimum GPA of 93%):

  • Travis B. Duncker (Etters), Sheet Metal, Frey Lutz Corp. (Lancaster)
  • Jonathan E. Godinez (Lancaster), Carpentry, Benchmark Construction Co., Inc.  (Brownstown)
  • Travis A. Horton (Todd), Plumbing, The Farfield Company (Lititz)
  • Nathan Mullin (Leola), HVAC, Ranck Plumbing Heating AC (Lancaster)
  • Brian M. Young (Annville), Electrical, Wilco Electric, Inc. (Columbia)

Keynote Speaker Greg Sizemore, Vice President of EH&S and Workforce Development, ABC National, Washington, D.C, spoke about the many opportunities in construction and the career growth potential of the apprentices. “We work in an industry that allows you to accomplish anything and everything that you’ve ever wanted to do,” said Sizemore.

The graduating apprentices earned a certificate of completion from ABC’s Keystone Center for Construction Careers celebrating classroom and hands-on training, and those that completed their on-the-job training hours received Journeymen certificates from the PA Department of Labor & Industry. The graduates were also recognized for their career accomplishments, as well as their personal commitment, in the form of such awards as perfect attendance, a straight “A” average, and others. Apprenticeship, with its combination of classroom training and on-the-job experience, provides the upcoming craft professional opportunities to develop the skills for a career in the construction industry.

ABC’s Keystone Center for Construction Careers wishes the following 2018 talented and gifted apprentices a future filled with success and fulfillment:

Carpentry:

  • Alexander Carroll (Lancaster),  Carpentry, Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster)
  • Joseph Coates (Schuylkill Haven), Carpentry, Dolan Construction Inc. (Reading)
  • Matthew Fuhrman (Millersville), Carpentry, Paul Risk Construction (Quarryville)
  • Jonathan Godinez (Lancaster), Carpentry, Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)
  • Michael Hurst (Manheim), Carpentry, Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)
  • Dominic Iezzi (Birdsboro), Carpentry, Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster)
  • Chad Ison (Mount Joy), Carpentry, Warfel Construction Company (East Petersburg)
  • Richard Kirchner (Columbia), Carpentry, Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster)
  • Austin Musser (Marietta), Carpentry, Warfel Construction Company (East Petersburg)
  • John Roehm (Willow Street), Carpentry, Paul Risk Construction (Quarryville)
  • Julian Lopez Rosales (Reading), Carpentry, Berks Construction Group, LLC (West Lawn)
  • Scott Schellhammer (Reading), Carpentry, Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster)
  • Benett Szeles (Harrisburg), Carpentry, Szeles Building & Leasing Company LP (Harrisburg)
  • Alexander Tomassetti (Ephrata), Carpentry, Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)

Construction Craft Laborer:

  • Jason Alvino (Brick, NJ), Construction Craft Laborer, Earle Asphalt Company (Jackson, NJ)
  • George Castronova (Point Pleasant Beach, NJ) , Construction Craft Laborer, Earle Asphalt Company (Jackson, NJ)
  • Dylan Cisney (Port Royal),  Construction  Craft Laborer,  J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
  • Michael Englert (Palmerton), Construction  Craft Laborer, J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
  • Gerardo Lopez-Gonzalez  (Parkesburg),Construction  Craft Laborer, J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
  • Armando Navarro (Philadelphia), Construction Craft Laborer, J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
  • David Whiteman (Lehighton), Construction Craft Laborer, J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Electrical:

  • Keith Brubaker (Lancaster),  Electrical, Legacy Electrical Services, Inc. (Manheim)
  • Michael Cramer (Spring Grove), Electrical, James Craft & Son, Inc. (Manchester)
  • Jean Denis (Mountville), Electrical, Clark Mechanical Services, Inc. (Lancaster)
  • Alan Eadline (Ephrata), Electrical,  Iddings Electric, Inc. (New Holland)
  • Andrew Edwards (Stevens), Electrical, Edwards Electric & Telecom, Inc. (Stevens)
  • Nathan Ellenberger (Mount Joy), Electrical, Haller Enterprises, Inc. (Lititz)
  • Samuel Engle (Elizabethtown), Electrical, Lancaster Electric, Inc. (Lancaster)
  • Jonathan Evans (Harrisburg), Electrical, Hertzler Electric, Inc. (Mount Joy)
  • Tyler Finnegan (Pequea), Electrical, Lancaster Electric, Inc. (Lancaster)
  • Ernest Finzel (Camp Hill), Electrical, CV Services, Inc. (Mechanicsburg)
  • Josue Francois (Willow Street), Electrical, Cyprium Solutions, Inc. (East Petersburg)
  • Kyle Horning (Reinholds),  Electrical, Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)
  • John Korpics (Mohrsville), Electrical, ES2 (Pipersville)
  • Zachery Martin (Elizabethtown), Electrical, Hertzler Electric, Inc. (Mount Joy)
  • Chad Oswalt (Mechanicsburg),  Electrical, EciGroup (Dillsburg)
  • Ryan Rambo (Conestoga), Electrical, Wilco Electric, Inc. (Columbia)
  • Brock Rutt (Stevens), Electrical, Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)
  • Jacob Scheetz (Columbia), Electrical, Clark, Inc. (Paradise)
  • Aleksandr Vasilevskiy (Bensalem), Electrical, Lebanon Valley Electric, Inc. (Myerstown)
  • Brian Young (Annville), Electrical, Wilco Electric, Inc. (Columbia)
  • William Young (Lititz),  Electrical,  Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)

HVAC:

  • Joshua Cooper (Elizabethtown), HVAC, H.C. Nye Company, Inc. (Harrisburg)
  • Nathan Mullin (Leola),  HVAC, Ranck Plumbing Heating AC (Lancaster)
  • David Rolinski (Reinholds), HVAC, Ames Construction, Inc. (Ephrata)
  • Charles Simon, III (Red Lion), HVAC, EciGroup (Dillsburg)
  • Zachary Weimer (York), HVAC, Bortner Bros., Inc. (York)

Plumbing:

  • Troy Agnew (Altoona), Plumbing, The Farfield Company (Lititz)
  • Jason Frederick (Broad Top),  Plumbing, The Farfield Company (Lititz)
  • Travis Horton (Todd), Plumbing, The Farfield Company (Lititz)
  • David Mummaw (Columbia), Plumbing, Frey Lutz Corp. (Lancaster)
  • Cody Sipling (Red Lion), Plumbing, Haller Enterprises, Inc. (Lititz)

Sheet Metal:

  • Shawn Ash (Wrightsville), Sheet Metal, Frey Lutz Corp. (Lancaster)
  • Travis Duncker (Etters), Sheet Metal, Frey Lutz Corp. (Lancaster)
  • Joshua Fuhrman (Windsor), Sheet Metal, Frey Lutz Corp. (Lancaster)
  • Ray Kehl (Hamburg), Sheet Metal, CHM Contracting LLC (Leesport)
  • Daniel Spatz, Jr. (Bernville), Sheet Metal, CHM Contracting LLC (Leesport)


(L-R) Phil Garrett, Carpentry Craft Professional of the Year, Wohlsen Construction Company; Kenneth D. Schwebel, President, the Witmer Group, and 2018 Chair of the ABC Keystone Board; Jason Stevens, Sitework Craft Professional of the Year, Technivate, Inc.

 


(L-R) Terry Boyer, Instructor of the Year; Bill Lastinger, General Superintendent, Benchmark Construction Co., Inc., and 2018 Chair, ABC Keystone Apprenticeship and Craft Training Committee

 


High Achiever recipients with Cynthia DeWire, Director of Apprenticeship, ABC Keystone

 


Greg Sizemore, Vice President of EH&S and Workforce  Development, ABC National

*high resolution individual photos of apprentices and award winners present at the event available upon request.

 

###

 

The Keystone Chapter of Associated Builders & Contractors (ABC) is a construction trade association based in Manheim, Pennsylvania, representing nearly 600 construction-related firms. Founded on the merit shop philosophy, ABC and its 70 chapters nation-wide help members win work and deliver that work safely, ethically, and profitably for the betterment of the communities in which they work. Visit us at www.abckeystone.org.