ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust  Announces Craft Instructor of the Year, Craft Professional of the Year & Graduates 63 Craft Professionals

Kristi Pronovost Apprenticeship & Workforce Development Blog, The Latest News Releases from ABC Keystone

Contact: Kristi Pronovost
Director of Marketing & Communications
717.653.8106 or kristi@abckeystone.org

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – May 24, 2019

ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust  Announces Craft Instructor of the Year, Craft Professional of the Year & Graduates 63 Craft Professionals

(MANHEIM, PA.) ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust (KATT) graduated sixty-three Craft Professionals and announced winners of the Craft Professional of the Year and Instructor of the Year Awards on May 16, 2019, at the Central Hotel & Conference Center – Harrisburg. (KATT is sponsored by Associated Builders & Contractors, Keystone Chapter.)

 

The 2018-2019 Craft Instructor of the Year recipient was Plumbing Level I Instructor Randy Doxzon, James Craft & Son, Inc. (Manchester).

Selection of the Instructor of the Year is based upon four main criteria:

  1. Classroom observations by staff and committee members
  2. Instructor evaluations from our apprentices
  3. Timeliness of weekly reports, grades and other required paperwork
  4. General attitude of the instructor toward the apprentices and the apprenticeship program

Randy Doxzon has an enthusiasm and passion for teaching that is evident by his interactions with his students,” said Cindy DeWire, Director of Apprenticeship, ABC Keystone. “He engages his students in the completion of all the performance tasks (hands-on) requirements and interacts with each to ensure comprehension and competency for the task.”

 

The 2019 Craft Professional of the Year – Carpentry recipient was Mike Murphy, Benchmark Construction Company, Inc. (Brownstown).

Award criteria for the Craft Professionals of the Year Awards is based on the nominee’s mastery of skills; safety performance; jobsite performance and productivity; leadership; and his or her on-the-job body of work. Approximately 90% of the award recipient’s daily job duties must include daily use of the tools or equipment, and the recipient must currently possess a journey level designation.

 

The following apprentices achieved the High Achiever Award, for earning the highest grade point average in their trades:

Full Name (Hometown), Company, Trade

Jose Chico (Lancaster), J.D. Eckman, Inc., Heavy Equipment Operator

Joshua A. Frantz (Windsor), Frey Lutz Corp., HVAC

Anthony O. Hartz (Leola), Brubaker, Inc., Plumbing

Shawn I. Hurst (Lititz), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc., Electrical

Johnathon D. Michael (Enola), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc., Carpentry

Preston W. Miller (McAlilsterville), J.D. Eckman, Inc., Construction Craft Laborer

Timothy T. Thalwitzer, Jr. (Abingdon, MD), Walton & Company, Sheet Metal

 

Keynote Speaker Shon Smith, General Manager of Commercial Construction for ACI Mechanical, Ames Iowa, encouraged the graduates to be accountable and responsible for their own future successes, reminding them that with drive and determination, they will go far.

The graduating apprentices earned a certificate of completion from ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust celebrating classroom and hands-on training. Those that completed their on-the-job training hours received Journeymen certificates from the PA Department of Labor & Industry. The graduates were also recognized for their academic career accomplishments, as well as their personal commitment, in the form of such awards as perfect attendance, a straight “A” average, and others.

Apprenticeship, with its combination of classroom training and on-the-job experience, provides the upcoming craft professional opportunities to develop the skills for a career in the construction industry.

 

ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust wishes the following 2019 talented and gifted craft professionals a future filled with success and fulfillment:

 

Full Name, (Hometown) Trade, Company

Dylan Amoriello (New Holland), CARPENTRY, Benchmark Construction Co., Inc.

Richard D. Bailey (Newville), CARPENTRY, Easy Does It Drywall

Michael W. Bookhardt (Lancaster), CARPENTRY,  Benchmark Construction Co., Inc.

Harrison R. Brown (Enola), CARPENTRY, Easy Does It Drywall

Brian W. DelCarmen (Lebanon), CARPENTRY, Wohlsen Construction Company

Misael Figueroa (Lancaster), CARPENTRY, Warfel Construction Company

Jeremiah W. Haynes (Akron), CARPENTRY, Warfel Construction Company

Matthew L. Leibhart (Harrisburg), CARPENTRY, Warfel Construction Company

Justin M. Lundgren (Manheim),  CARPENTRY, Benchmark Construction Co., Inc.

Justin T. Lutz (Denver), CARPENTRY, Benchmark Construction Co., Inc.

Brandon A. Mays (Newmanstown), CARPENTRY, Warfel Construction Company

Johnathon D. Michael (Enola), CARPENTRY, Benchmark Construction Co., Inc.

Brian T. O’Malley (Landisville),  CARPENTRY, Warfel Construction Company

Gabriel F. W. Paronish (Felton), CARPENTRY, Wagman Construction, Inc.

Jermayne M. Thompson (Parkesburg), CARPENTRY, Wohlsen Construction Company

 

Jose J. Gomez Zavala (Kennett Square), CONSTRUCTION CRAFT LABORER, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Cameron M. Guyn (Lehighton), CONSTRUCTION CRAFT LABORER, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Dustin A. Haldeman (Mifflin), CONSTRUCTION CRAFT LABORER, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Bryce A. Mayer (York), CONSTRUCTION CRAFT LABORER, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Preston W. Miller (McAlisterville), CONSTRUCTION CRAFT LABORER, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Emanuel A. Pagan (Lancaster), CONSTRUCTION CRAFT LABORER, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Alex M. Stark (Leola),  CONSTRUCTION CRAFT LABORER, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Alberto Villasenor (Reading), CONSTRUCTION CRAFT LABORER, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

 

Nolan J. Arentz (Stevens), ELECTRICAL, Meadow Valley Electric, Inc.

Andrew K. Atherton (Shirleysburg), ELECTRICAL, Cheran, Inc.

Alexander P. Bauder (Reinholds), ELECTRICAL, Garden Spot Electric, Inc.

William Borishkevich (Stevens), ELECTRICAL, RS Martin/Varner Systems, Inc.

Shane L. Bowlsbey (Airville),  ELECTRICAL, Lancaster Electric, Inc.

Travis L. Buckwalter (Elizabethtown), ELECTRICAL, RS Martin/Varner Systems, Inc.

Peter John Carlos (Leola),  ELECTRICAL, Meadow Valley Electric, Inc.

Brandon J. Dippner (Denver), ELECTRICAL, CCS Building Group

Jamie D. Downie (Red Lion), ELECTRICAL, Lancaster Electric, Inc.

Joshua T. Druck (York), ELECTRICAL, Lancaster Electric, Inc.

Daniel D. Eyler (Dillsburg), ELECTRICAL, Cheran, Inc.

Stephen C. Good (Dover), ELECTRICAL, K.L. Tyndale, Inc.

Shawn I. Hurst (Lititz), ELECTRICAL, Meadow Valley Electric, Inc.

Nathan M. Kreider (Lancaster), ELECTRICAL, Meadow Valley Electric, Inc.

Nathan R. Longenecker (Manheim), ELECTRICAL, RSR Electric, Inc.

Christopher J. Maharg (East Petersburg), ELECTRICAL, Legacy Electrical Services, Inc.

Thomas A. Mehall (York Haven), ELECTRICAL, ElecTech Contracting, Inc.

Garrett N. Miller (Lancaster), ELECTRICAL, The Farfield Company

Brian W. Parson (Marietta), ELECTRICAL, RS Martin/Varner Systems, Inc.

Benjamin R. Reisinger (Columbia), ELECTRICAL, RSR Electric, Inc.

Kyle E. Rockafellow (Lancaster), ELECTRICAL, C Mechanical Services, Inc.

Isaac A. Ziegler (Elizabethtown), ELECTRICAL, John E. Fullerton, Inc.

 

Michael R. Bowman (Lebanon), HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Jose Chico (Lancaster), HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Nicholas J. Gland (Wilmington, DE), HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, Technivate, Inc.

Benjamin N. Kirk (Schuylkill Haven), HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Flores Pairol (Toms River, NJ), HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, Earle Asphalt Company

Erick Perez (Middletown), HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, J.D. Eckman, Inc.

Dillon S. Weaver (Ephrata), HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, Flyway Excavating, Inc.

Bryan M. Zanin (Orrtanna),  HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, Conewago Enterprises, Inc.

 

Joshua A. Frantz (Windsor), HVAC, Frey Lutz Corp.

Khalil T. Hunter (Dallastown), HVAC, H.B. McClure Company

Zachary D. Nelson (York), HVAC, James Craft & Son, Inc.

 

Kyle B. Billet (Wrightsville), PLUMBING, Bortner Bros., Inc.

Sean D. Druck (Dover), PLUMBING, Bortner Bros., Inc.

Joshua M. Elliot (Columbia), PLUMBING, Frey Lutz Corp.

Anthony O. Hartz (Leola), PLUMBING, Brubaker, Inc.

Michael J. Lenhart (Columbia),  PLUMBING, Roto-Rooter

Richard J. McGowan (Lancaster), PLUMBING, Frey Lutz Corp.

 

Timothy T. Thalwitzer, Jr. (Abingdon, MD),  SHEET METAL, Walton & Company

 

2019 High Achiever Award Recipients

View more photos on Facebook

 

###

 

The Keystone Chapter of Associated Builders & Contractors (ABC) is a construction trade association based in Manheim, Pennsylvania, representing nearly 550 construction-related firms. Founded on the merit shop philosophy, ABC and its 69 chapters nation-wide help members win work and deliver that work safely, ethically, and profitably for the betterment of the communities in which they work. Visit us at abckeystone.org.