News Releases ABC Keystone

84 Apprentices from Across the Region Graduate from ABC Keystone’s PA-registered Apprenticeship Program

Contact: Kristi Pronovost
Director of Marketing & Communications
(717) 653-8106 or kristi@abckeystone.org

Manheim, Pa, May 20, 2022—ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust is pleased to announce 84 apprentices have graduated from the Chapter’s PA-registered apprenticeship program in seven trades, including: Carpentry, Construction Craft Laborer, Electrical, Heavy Equipment Operator, HVAC, Masonry, and Plumbing. The ceremony took place on May 18, 2022, at the Clipper Magazine Stadium in Lancaster.

The ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust manages and operates ten PA-registered apprenticeship programs sponsored by Associated Builders & Contractors, Keystone Chapter. ABC Keystone’s apprenticeship program began in 1968, and this year’s 84 graduates represent 45 employers from across the region. The Keystone Chapter is a leader in workforce development, and educates hundreds of students in ten trades, including Assembler – Pre-engineered Buildings, Carpentry, Construction Craft Laborer, Electrical, Heavy Equipment Operator, HVAC, Masonry, Plumbing, Pipe Fitting, and Sheet Metal.


The following apprentices achieved the High Achiever Award, for earning the highest-grade point average in their trades:

Robert R. Cooper (Schuylkill Haven), Carpentry, Stuebner, Inc. (Reading)

Jason C. Green (Columbia), Electrical, Lancaster Plumbing and Heating Co., Inc. (East Petersburg)

Brady M. Romberger (Millersburg), Masonry, The Witmer Group (Mount Joy)

Benjamin D. Riley (York), HVAC, Corporate Office Properties Trust (Columbia, MD)

Joshua L. Topper (Gap), Heavy Equipment Operator, J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Melissa L. Turano (Lancaster), Plumbing, Protech Mechanical Contractors, Inc. (Landisville)


The graduating apprentices earned certificates of completion from ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust celebrating the culmination of classroom and hands-on education. Those that completed their on-the-job training hours will also receive Journeyperson certificates from the PA Department of Labor & Industry.

Apprenticeship provides upcoming craft professionals opportunities to develop skills for careers in the construction industry while earning family-sustaining wages. These careers are in demand now more than ever, with over 650,000 craft professionals needed nationally by 2023. More information can be found at www.abckeystone.org.

The ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust wishes the 2022 graduating class of talented and gifted apprentices futures filled with success and fulfillment.


2022 ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust Graduates

Carpentry:

Andrew Bernhardt (Manheim), Speedwell Construction, Inc. (Manheim)

Ron Bosley (Millersville), Paul Risk Construction (Quarryville)

Robert R. Cooper (Schuylkill Haven), Stuebner, Inc. (Reading)

Nathan P. Crespo (Sinking Spring), Arthur Funk & Sons, Inc. (Lebanon)

Christopher M. Eckert (Coatesville), Horst Construction Co. (Lancaster)

Rodney V. Godinez (Douglassville), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)

Jordan A. Good (Ephrata), Wickersham Construction and Engineering, Inc. (Lancaster)

Alexander M. Guyn (Jim Thorpe), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Michael E. Harker (Lancaster), Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster)

Jessup S. Jones (Elizabethtown), Conewago Enterprises, Inc. (Hanover)

Martin A. Myers (Windsor), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Eric A. Olena (Lancaster), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)

Michael A. Reichart (New Oxford), Conewago Enterprises, Inc. (Hanover)

Zane M. Richards (Manheim), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)

Rafael Rodriguez (Lancaster), Whitley East, LLC (Leola)

Haley R. Shuman (Temple), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)

Joshua M. Stoudt (Palmyra), Masonic Village (Elizabethtown)

Oscar F. Velazquez (Lancaster), All Renovation & Design LLC (Manheim)

Roman Villasenor, Jr. (Birdsboro), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Cameron J. Workman (Lancaster), Duff Builders (Lancaster)

Construction Craft Laborer:

Dylan M. Ceglowski (Downingtown), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Electrical:

Kole R. Bauer (Ephrata), The Farfield Company (Lititz)

David E. Culton (Mount Wolf), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)

Aaron Cummings (Coatesville), Greg A. Vietri, Inc. (Coatesville)

Lisandro R. Deschamp (West Hazleton), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)

Joshua A. Diaz-DelRio (Ephrata), Eagle River Homes (Leola)

Terry Finan (New Columbia), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)

John A. Friel (Dauphin), CV Services, Inc. (Mechanicsburg)

Brandon A. Glick (Marietta), John E. Fullerton, Inc. (Elizabethtown)

Jason C. Green (Columbia), Lancaster Plumbing and Heating Co., Inc. (East Petersburg)

Nathan J. Haines (Dillsburg), Cheran, Inc. (Camp Hill)

Dwight D. Henrie (Millville), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)

Jackson P. Hofmann (York), RSR Electric, A Viocity Company (Manheim)

Zander J. Kearns (Freeland), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)

Adam M. Kurtz (Manheim), The Farfield Company (Lititz)

Jeremy Landis (Manheim), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)

Antonio G. Magnanti (Wapwallopen), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)

Mechak M. Mavanga (Ephrata), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)

Christopher S. Murray (Columbia), Cyprium Solutions, Inc. (East Petersburg)

Dakota H. Nixdorf (Bellefonte), The Farfield Company (Lititz)

Jonathan T. Nycum (Roaring Spring), The Farfield Company (Lititz)

Brad M. Painter (Elizabethtown), McCarty & Son, Inc. (Ephrata)

Jacob M. Pecorelli (Nescopeck), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)

Douglas Quinn (Lancaster), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)

Christian A. Rios (Bloomsburg), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)

Gavin H. Sangrey (Lancaster), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)

Colin W. Schutter (Denver), Cyprium Solutions, Inc. (East Petersburg)

Zachary C. Stevens (Loretto), The Farfield Company (Lititz)

Kaliek D. Thomas (Harrisburg), Advance Industrial Services (York)

Matthew L. Thomas (Lititz), Lancaster Plumbing and Heating Co., Inc. (East Petersburg)

Corbin L. Weaver (Ephrata), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)

Riley J. Wilkinson (Elizabethtown), McCarty & Son, Inc. (Ephrata)

Tanner C. Wolfe (Cleona), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)

Cory W. Zimmerman (Ephrata), Tekrins, Inc. (Ephrata)

Benjamin S. Zook (Gordonville), Belmont Solar (Gordonville)

HVAC:

Steven P. Bach (Manchester), James Craft & Son, Inc. (Manchester)

Nicolas R. Barrett (Dover), Spangler & Boyer Mechanical, Inc. (York)

Jordon W. Gipe (Mill Creek), The Farfield Company (Lititz)

Ian M. Hawkins (Mt. Wolf), R.A. Walton & Company, Inc. (East York)

Peyton M. Kauffman (Columbia), Brubaker, Inc. (Lancaster)

Daniel J. McCorkel (Hummelstown), W.C. Eshenaur and Son, Inc. (Harrisburg)

Benjamin D. Riley (York), Corporate Office Properties Trust (Columbia, MD)

Andrew E. Speicher (Etters), W.C. Eshenaur and Son, Inc. (Harrisburg)

Josh J. Wolford (Hershey), E.H. Gochnauer & Sons, Inc. (Lancaster)

Heavy Equipment Operator:

Jordan M. Axe (Akron), Flyway Excavating, Inc. (Mount Joy)

Alan Firlein (Peach Bottom), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Devin A. Hart (Port Royal), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Zachary T. Stork (Lititz), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Joshua L. Topper (Gap), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Masonry:                                                                                    

Hunter J. Finnegan (New Enterprise), The Witmer Group (Mount Joy)

Logan C. Herrick (York), The Witmer Group (Mount Joy)

Joshua M. Huneke (Cressona), The Witmer Group (Mount Joy)

Justin T. Jordan (Harrisburg), The Witmer Group (Mount Joy)

Ryan C. Leach (Landisville), The Witmer Group (Mount Joy)

Stanislav Levchuk (Lancaster), The Witmer Group (Mount Joy)
Brady M. Romberger (Millersburg), The Witmer Group (Mount Joy)

Plumbing:                                                                                    

Jeffrey E. Deimler, Jr. (Enola), George D. Boyer & Sons, Inc. (Harrisburg)

Corey M. Frymyer (Lititz), Ames Construction, Inc. (Ephrata)

Benjamin D. Martinke (Dillsburg), Zimmerman Plumbing & Heating, Inc. (Mechanicsburg)

Joe S. Mazzur (Mount Joy), Brubaker, Inc. (Lancaster)

Raphael Montosa (Lancaster), Montosa Heating & Air Conditioning (Lancaster)

Brandon R. Nikolaus (Wrightsville), Bortner Bros., Inc. (York)

Dilan L. Stuck (Newport), MidState Mechanical & Electrical, LLC (Dillsburg)

Melissa L. Turano (Lancaster), Protech Mechanical Contractors, Inc. (Landisville)


###

ABC Keystone leads, champions, and serves the construction industry.

The Keystone Chapter of Associated Builders & Contractors (ABC) is a construction trade association based in Manheim, Pennsylvania, representing over 615 construction-related firms and nearly 25,000 employees. Founded on the merit shop philosophy, ABC and its 69 chapters nation-wide help members win work and deliver that work safely, ethically, and profitably for the betterment of the communities in which they work. Visit us at abckeystone.org.