News Releases ABC Keystone

ABC Keystone Apprenticeship Training Trust Graduates Record-breaking Total of 108 Apprentices

Media contact: Kristi Pronovost
Director of Marketing & Communications
(717) 653-8106 or kristi@abckeystone.org

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – May 25, 2021

Manheim, Pa, May 25, 2021—ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust (KATT) is pleased to announce a record-breaking total of 108 apprentices have graduated in seven trades, including: Carpentry, Construction Craft Laborer, Electrical, Heavy Equipment Operator, HVAC, Plumbing and Sheet Metal. The ceremony took place on May 20, 2021, at the Clipper Magazine Stadium in Lancaster.

The ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust manages and operates nine PA-Registered Apprenticeship programs sponsored by Associated Builders & Contractors, Keystone Chapter. ABC Keystone’s apprenticeship program began in 1968, and this year’s 108 graduates represent the highest number of apprentices receiving completion certificates since the first class graduated in 1972.

The following apprentices achieved the High Achiever Award, for earning the highest grade point average in their trades:

Christopher W. Chant (Lancaster), Carpentry, High Construction Company (Lancaster)
Justin D. Culp (Lebanon), Electrical, The Farfield Company (Lititz)
Matthew Gomez (Toms River), Construction Craft Laborer, The Earle Companies (Farmingdale, NJ)
Phillip C. Gregg (Columbia), Sheet Metal, James Craft & Son, Inc. (York Haven)
Austin L. Shaffer (York), HVAC, Walton & Company (York)
Matthew D. Tressler (York), Plumbing, James Craft & Son, Inc. (York Haven)
Chad D. Weitzel (Conestoga), Heavy Equipment Operator, Flyway Excavating, Inc. (Mount Joy)

The graduating apprentices earned a certificate of completion from ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust celebrating classroom and hands-on training. Those that completed their on-the-job training hours also receive Journeyperson certificates from the PA Department of Labor & Industry.

Apprenticeship, with its combination of classroom training and on-the-job experience, provides upcoming craft professionals opportunities to develop skills for careers in the construction industry. More information can be found at www.abckeystonecenter.org.

The ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust wishes the 2021 graduating class of talented and gifted apprentices a future filled with success and fulfillment.

2021 ABC Keystone Apprenticeship & Training Trust Graduates

Carpentry:

Andrew V. Belisario (West Chester), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)
Ira P. Berman, II (Jonestown), Arthur Funk & Sons, Inc. (Lebanon)
Avery A. Brown (East Berlin), Waggoner Construction, Inc. (East Berlin)
Adam C. Burdge (Reading), Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster)
Federico Cardenas (York Springs), Waggoner Construction, Inc. (East Berlin)
Christopher W. Chant (Lancaster), High Construction Company (Lancaster)
Dalton L. Fearnbaugh (Newville), Easy Does It Drywall, Inc. (Mechanicsburg)
Justin D. Flanagan (Manheim), Easy Does It Drywall, Inc. (Mechanicsburg)
John L. Green (Lancaster), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)
John R. Gregson (Gap), Paul Risk Construction (Quarryville)
Travis J. Healy (Lancaster), Paul Risk Construction (Quarryville)
Matthew D. Hull (New Oxford), Wagman Construction, Inc. (York)
Dakota D. Leibensperger (Lebanon), Arthur Funk & Sons, Inc. (Lebanon)
Kyle D. Metz (Lancaster), Paul Risk Construction (Quarryville)
Guy J. Nitchman (New Oxford), Conewago Enterprises, Inc. (Hanover)
Daulton G. Pierre (York Haven), Eastern Environmental Contractors, Inc. (Green Lane)
David S. Pomraning (Lancaster), Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster)
Jeremy D. Ressler (Lancaster), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Jacob R. Silfies (Spring City), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Otis E. Smothers (Coatesville), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Dylan R. Stone (Mount Joy), Wohlsen Construction Company (Lancaster)
Jose A. Vazquez (Newark, DE), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Daniel S. Whitehaus (Salunga), Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. (Brownstown)

Construction Craft Laborer:

Skyler R. Blough (New Ringgold), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Rafael Cortes-Zavala (Aston), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Jared M. Dawson (Hamburg), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Marod M. Dobrzyn (Lake Ariel), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Israel I. Galarza Lozano (Lancaster), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Matthew Gomez (Toms River, NJ), The Earle Companies (Farmingdale, NJ)
Jordan L. Kerstetter (Enola), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Jose D. Leon (Lincoln University), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Nicholas Miletic (Middletown), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Devin M. Owens (Honey Brook), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Luis M. Pagan (Mountville), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Rebecca E. Reichert (Newport), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Diego Rivera (Landenberg), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Misael Santana Pena (Cochranville), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Charles W. Scott (Mifflin), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)
Juan Zavala (Nottingham), J.D. Eckman, Inc. (Atglen)

Electrical:

Emerson J. Atkins,. III (Red Lion), Cyprium Solutions, Inc. (East Petersburg)
Ryan C. Baum (Elizabethtown), Cyprium Solutions, Inc. (East Petersburg)
Codie J. Behrens (Mechanicsburg), CV Services, Inc. (Mechanicsburg)
Trey D. Ciccone (Lancaster), McCarty & Son, Inc. (Ephrata)
Justin Culp (Lebanon), The Farfield Company (Lititz)
Sky R. DeLaughter (Fleetwood), Cedar Electric, Inc. (Lititz)
Asley D. Drummond (Wilkes-Barre), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)
Gary E. Dupler, III (Millersville), Leo Kob Co., Inc. (Elizabethtown)
Xavier E. Gonzalez-Thorpe (Reading), The Farfield Company (Lititz)
Brendan L. Good (Lancaster), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)
Carlos M. Goyco, Jr. (Marietta), The Farfield Company (Lititz)
Eric J. Hershberger (Christiana), Boro Construction (King of Prussia)
Joshua Richard Himmelreich (Mifflinburg), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)
Theodore L. Jacobs (Lancaster), RS Martin / Varner Systems, Inc. (Leola)
Kale B. Landis (Lancaster), Gettle, Inc. (Emigsville)
Trent S. Lilley (Manheim), Garden Spot Electric, Inc. (Manheim)
Albert S. Long (Holtwood), Cyprium Solutions, Inc. (East Petersburg)
Travis E. Miller (Manheim), Stevens Feed Mill, Inc. (Stevens)
Caleb S. Nolt (Manheim), Garden Spot Electric, Inc. (Manheim)
Arkadiy A. Novokreshchenov (Akron), Weist Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)
Michael C. Palermo (Lafayette Hill)
Courtney T. Ritchey (Lancaster), MJD Systems LLC (Lancaster)
Michael James Sanfilippo (Wyoming), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)
Daxton J. Schatz (Lancaster), Legacy Electrical Services, Inc. (Manheim)
Cody James Siegel (Berwick), Hayden Power Group (Hazleton)
Austin M. Sowa (Fleetwood), The Farfield Company (Lititz)
Geoffrey E. Townsend (Wormleysburg), Cheran, Inc. (Camp Hill)
Andrew D. Waksmunski (Lilly), The Farfield Company (Lititz)
Eric W. Warfel (New Providence), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)
Katie Wilkinson (Mount Joy), Meadow Valley Electric, Inc. (Ephrata)

HVAC:

Jonathan L. Conley (Mount Wolf), Walton & Company (York)
Adam D. Gottshall (Robesonia), B.J. Baldwin Electrical/Mechanical, Inc. (Narvon)
Raymond A. Mattei-Torres (York), James Craft & Son, Inc. (York Haven)
Jimmy Morales (Lancaster), Ames Construction, Inc. (Ephrata)
Aaron M. Plymire (York), Walton & Company (York)
Austin L. Shaffer (York), Walton & Company (York)
Charles T. Smith (Red Lion), James Craft & Son, Inc. (York Haven)
Andrew M. Sneeringer (Gettysburg), Aero Energy (New Oxford)

Heavy Equipment Operator:

Wesley E. Baker (Stevens), Schlouch Incorporated (Blandon)
Matthew J. Edgell (Manheim), Flyway Excavating, Inc. (Mount Joy)
Conner J. Martin (Lancaster), Flyway Excavating, Inc. (Mount Joy)
Nicholas R. Shurtz (Telford), The H & K Group/Reading Site (Skippack)
Alex L. Stringer (Palmyra), Schlouch Incorporated (Blandon)
Michael J. Trauger (Gilbertsville), Nyce Construction Services (Quakertown)
Chad D. Weitzel (Conestoga), Flyway Excavating, Inc. (Mount Joy)
Andrew M. Wieder (Orefield), Lehigh Valley Site Contractors, Inc. (Easton)
Alexander J. Zukowski (Pennsburg), PKF Mark III, Inc. (Newtown)

Plumbing:                                                                                    

Daniel L. Bradley (Columbia), Kline’s Services, LLC (Landisville)
Jason J. Bryant (Elizabethtown), Leo Kob Co., Inc. (Elizabethtown)
Colin M. Chamberlain (Dover), Bortner Bros., Inc. (York)
Davonn M. Gramby (Lebanon), Frey Lutz Corp. (Lancaster)
Seth M. Heidlebaugh (New Freedom), James Craft & Son, Inc. (York Haven)
Karl R. Laursen (Stewartstown), Frey Lutz Corp. (Lancaster)
Jarod D. Lusk (Lititz), Frey Lutz Corp. (Lancaster)
Ivan A. Maletin (York), James Craft & Son, Inc. (York Haven)
Lukas C. Mease (Lebanon), CMC, Inc. (Gap)
Tyler R. Owsiany (Mount Joy), Kline’s Services, LLC (Landisville)
Keven J. Rios (Lancaster), Garden Spot Mechanical, Inc. (Manheim)
Mason L. Sauder (Mount Joy), Custom Plumbing & Heating, Inc. (Lancaster)
Colt N. Stein (East Berlin), Waggoner Construction, Inc. (East Berlin)
Matthew D. Tressler (York), James Craft & Son, Inc. (York Haven)
Christopher P. Trimble (Lancaster), Wile Plumbing, Inc. (Silver Spring)

Sheet Metal:

Philip C. Gregg (Columbia), James Craft & Son, Inc. (York Haven)
Jackson H,. Griffith, II (Lititz), The Farfield Company (Lititz)
Patrick J. Kline (Lancaster), Walton & Company (York)
Matthew D. Price (New Salem), James Craft & Son, Inc. (York Haven)
Hunter R. Rehrer (Elizabethtown), Walton & Company (York)
Earl R. Urey (York), Matchline Mechanical, LLC (Ephrata)
Jacob A. Vincent (Rising Sun, Maryland), North Bay Mechanical, LLC (Oxford)

*high resolution photos available upon request.

###


The Keystone Chapter of Associated Builders & Contractors (ABC) is a construction trade association based in Manheim, Pennsylvania, representing over 500 construction-related firms and nearly 25,000 employees. Founded on the merit shop philosophy, ABC and its 69 chapters nation-wide help members win work and deliver that work safely, ethically, and profitably for the betterment of the communities in which they work. Visit us at abckeystone.org.